A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oliva (Viduoliva) reticulata

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Blood Olive Shell size 32 - 50 mm Indian Ocean - New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 97/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 379/6-7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 191
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 208
The Shell Handbookp 159
Compendium of Seashellsp 191/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 123/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 135; Pl. 28/4
Guide to Australian Shellsp 44/10
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 345/4-5
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 35/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 189/3a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 53/12-13
Olive Shells of the Worldp 51/7, 12
Olividaep 238-239
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 234/5-6
Oliva Shellsp 361; Pl. 2/1-2; 3/8; Pl. 23/1-2, 4-7, 11
Seashells of South East Asiap 66
Synonyms
Oliva (Oliva) sanguinolenta Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 208
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
6 Femorale
7 Lowtide Shells
Oliva_todosina_1.jpg
Oliva_reticulata_1.jpg
Oliva_reticulata_2.jpg
Oliva_reticulata.jpg
Oliva_reticulata_5.jpg
Oliva_reticulata_3.jpg
Oliva_reticulata_4.jpg