A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Lithopoma tectum tectum

([Lightfoot, J.], 1786) Imbricate/Caribbean/Roof-tile Star Shell Shell size 20 - 70 mm Florida, USA - Colombia - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Portland Mus.
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 65; Pl. 212-214
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56; 218/104
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 45/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 54
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 42/11
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 36
The Shell Handbookp 61
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 66
Compendium of Seashellsp 50/3.3
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 391
Synonyms
Lithopoma imbricatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/104
Trochus tuberosus Philippi, R.A., 1843 : Indonesia; Malaysia
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 40
Astraea cubanum Philippi, R.A., 1849
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/104
Trochus papillosus Philippi, R.A., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/104
Trochus saxosus Philippi, R.A., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/104
Turbo ramosus Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/104
Trochus corolla Reeve, L.A., 1861
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/104
Astralium guadeloupense Crosse, H., 1865
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 56/104
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Olivier Caro
4 Guy Boltz
5 Olivier Caro
6 Guy Boltz
Lithopoma_tectum_4.jpg
Lithopoma_tectum_5.jpg
Astraea_tecta_2.jpg
Astraea_tecta.jpg
Astraea_tecta_1.jpg
Astraea_tecta_3.jpg