A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Janthina (Janthina) umbilicata

Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1840 Shell size 7 - 14 mm Worldwide Tropical & Temperate Waters
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyJANTHINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shells of Japanp 135
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 311
Synonyms
Janthina globosa Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825
Janthina megastoma Adams, A., 1861
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Mike's Seashell Collection
Janthina_umbilicata_2.jpg
Janthina_umbilicata_1.jpg
Janthina_umbilicata.jpg