A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Afrolittorina knysnaensis

(Krauss, C.F. in Philippi, R.A., 1847) Shell size 5 - 15 mm Namibia - S KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 7a
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 118/11
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 110
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Littorina picea Reeve, L.A., 1857
Litorina africana pica Turton, W.H., 1932
Littorina indistincta Turton, W.H., 1932
Littorina kowiensis Turton, W.H., 1932
Littorina rietensis Turton, W.H., 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Toba Aquarium
2 Toba Aquarium
3 BIGAI
4 Raymond Huet
5 Raymond Huet
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Littorina_knysaensis_3.jpg
Littorina_knysaensis_2.jpg
Nodilittorina_knysnaenis_1.jpg
Afrolittorina_knysnaensis_3.jpg
Afrolittorina_knysnaensis_4.jpg
Afrolittorina_knysnaensis_6.jpg