A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bittium protea

(Jousseaume, F.P., 1930) Shell size 5 - 7 mm Red Sea; Gulf of Aden
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE BITTIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 128
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Litiopa bucciniformis Hornung, A. & G. Mermod, 1926
Dahlakia jugosa Biggs, H.E.J., 1971 : Dahlak Archipelago, Eritrea, Red Sea
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 27, p 222; Pl. 7/2
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 20
Dahlakia leilae Biggs, H.E.J., 1971 : Dahlak Archipelago, Eritrea, Red Sea
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 27, p 221; Pl. 7/3
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 21
Dahlakia pirenelloides Biggs, H.E.J., 1971 : Dahlak Archipelago, Eritrea, Red Sea
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 27, p 222; Pl. 7/4
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 27
Dahlakia striata Biggs, H.E.J., 1971 : Dahlak Archipelago, Eritrea, Red Sea
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 27, p 222; Pl. 7/1
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 31
No image yet