A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Harpa major

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Major Harp Shell size 60 - 130 mm Durban, Rep. South Africa - E Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyHARPIDAE HARPINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Molluscs of Okinawap 107/1
A Conchological IconographyHarpidae, Pl. 22-25, 27/1; 28/2, 4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 325/6
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 78a/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 179
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 171
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 220
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 119
Compendium of Seashellsp 211/3.1
The Shell Handbookp 149
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 120/5, 9; 121/5, 9
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 137; Pl. 30/12
Shells of Japanp 134
Guide to Australian Shellsp 45/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 343/9, 11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 37/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 107/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 43/7-8
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 556
Seashells of South East Asiap 70
Shells of Vietnamp 166; Pl. 50/12, 14-16, 18, 20
Indonesian Shells IIp 52/7
Vita MarinaVol. 41/4, p 134
Synonyms
Harpa davidis major (var.) Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 157
Harpa ventricosa† Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1801
Harpa grandiformis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 40/Harpa 1
Shells of Vietnamp 165
Harpa vulgaris Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Shells of Vietnamp 165
Harpa ligata Menke, K.T., 1828
Shells of Vietnamp 165
Harpa striatula Adams, A., 1854
Shells of Vietnamp 165
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Worldwide Specimen Shells
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
5 J F Michard
Harpa_major.jpg
Harpa_major_3.jpg
Harpa_major_4.jpg
Harpa_major_6.jpg
Harpa_major_5.jpg