A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Alvania cancellata

(Costa, E.M. da, 1778) Shell size 2 - 5 mm Mediterranean - W Africa; Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyRISSOOIDEA
FamilyRISSOIDAE RISSOINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The British Conchology
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 125; Pl. 19/7-7a
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 58; 299/244
West African Seashellsp 82
European Seashells Volume 1p 243/15
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 188; 287/1
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 35/1
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 55/Pl. 69
Catalog Illustrato Rissoidae del Mediterraneop 11
BasteriaVol. 62, p 73
AçoreanaSuppl., p 104; 106/3; 128/34-38
Synonyms
Acinopsis crenulata Michaud, A.L.G., 1832
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 188
Alvania cancellina Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 157
Acinopsis cancellina Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Atlantic France - Azores; Mediterranean
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 188; 287/2
AçoreanaSuppl., p 105
Alvania laxa Dautzenberg, Ph. & H. Fischer, 1896 : off São Miguel, Azores (juvenile)
Mém. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 9, p 456-457; Pl. 19/10-11
AçoreanaSuppl., p 105
Acinopsis venter Nordsieck, F., 1972 : Azores; Madeira
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 188; 287/3
AçoreanaSuppl., p 104
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 C & C Ruscoe Collection
2 C & C Ruscoe Collection
3 Daniel Pellegrini
4 Alboran Shells
5 C & C Ruscoe Collection
Alvania_cancellata_7.jpg
Alvania_cancellata_6.jpg
Alvania_cancellata_5.jpg
Alvania_cancellata.jpg
Alvania_cancellata_3.jpg