A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassarius (Nassarius) arcularius arcularius

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Cake/Casket Nassa; Little Box Dog Whelk Shell size 18 - 40 mm E Africa - C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 231/2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 190
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 144
Compendium of Seashellsp 178/2.3, 180/2.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 80; Pl. 14/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 149/20
Seashells of South East Asiap 65
Shells of Vietnamp 143; Pl. 44/3, 5
Synonyms
Nassarius (Arcularia) coronata Link, H.F., 1807
Shells of Vietnamp 143
Nassarius rumphii Deshayes, G.P. & H. Milne-Edwards, 1844
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 80
Shells of Vietnamp 143
Nassarius scalariformis Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 80
Shells of Vietnamp 143
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Eddie Hardy
Nassarius_arcularia_5.jpg
Nassarius_arcularius.jpg
Nassarius_arcularius_1.jpg
Nassarius_arcularius_2.jpg
Nassarius_arcularius_3.jpg
Nassarius_arcularius_arcularius_3712.jpg