A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Patella (Patella) depressa

Pennant, T., 1777 Black-Footed/Depressed Limpet Shell size 25 - 50 mm Portugal
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
British ZoologyVol. 4
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Patella auricola Costa, E.M. da, 1771
Patella laevigata Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Patella conus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Patella electrina Reeve, L.A., 1854 : N Australia (?)
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Patella intermedia Murray in Knapp, 1857 : Atlantic Europe - Senegal; W Mediterranean
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 9/11
West African Seashellsp 61
European Seashells Volume 1p 227/12
Patella goudoti Mabille, J., 1888 : Morocco
Bull. Soc. Philom. ParisVol. 7/11, p 79-80
Patella taslei Mabille, J., 1888 : SW France - Scotland
Bull. Soc. Philom. ParisVol. 7/11, p 78
Patella mabillei Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean & Atlantic France
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 227
Patella intermedia hidalgoi (var.) Fischer-Piette, E., 1953
Edouard Fischer-Piette, Biography etc
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
5 Olivier Caro
6 Conchylinet
7 BIGAI
8 Alboran Shells
9 Dave Rolfe
10 Alboran Shells
Patella_goudoti_syntype.jpg
Patella_taslei_syntype.jpg
Patella_taslei_syntype_1.jpg
Patella_intermedia_depressa.jpg
Patella_intermedia_4.jpg
Patella_intermedia_5.jpg
Patella_intermedia.jpg
Patella_intermedia_3.jpg
Patella_depressa_1.jpg
Patella_intermedia_2.jpg