A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hespererato maugeriae

(Gray, J.E., 1832) Mauger's Erato Shell size 3 - 6 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - C Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyERATOIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 84; 244/347
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 201
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 113; 205
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 328; 474
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) albilabris Conrad, T.A., 1846
Persicula dalli Lange de Morretes, F., 1940
Erato venezuelana Weisbord, N.E., 1962
Malacolog
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Lowtide Shells
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Lowtide Shells
8 Felix Lorenz
Erato_maugeriae_lectotype.jpg
Erato_maugeriae_paralectotype_1.jpg
Erato_maugeriae_paralectotype.jpg
Erato_maugeri_2.jpg
Erato_maugeriae_1.jpg
Erato_praiensis_1.jpg
Erato_maugeriae.jpg
Erato_maugeriae_4.jpg