A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Lunella (Ninella) torquata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Twisted Necklace; Sydney/Heavy Turban Shell size 35 - 110 mm New South Wales - W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 52/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/11
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 36
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 105; Pl. 12/16
Guide to Australian Shellsp 4/3
Synonyms
Turbo stamineus Martyn, T., 1784
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo perforatus Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 49/3
Turbo lamellosus Broderip, W.J., 1831
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropods
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 A Conchological Iconography
Turbo_torquatus_3.jpg
Turbo_torquata.jpg
Turbo_torquatus_2.jpg
Turbo_torquatus.jpg