A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vasula melones

(Duclos, P.L., 1832) Gourd Rock Shell Shell size 30 - 60 mm Pacific Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE RAPANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Annales des Sciences NaturellesVol. 26, Pl. 1/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 272/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 146
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 373/403
The Shell Handbookp 125
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 178
Compendium of Seashellsp 147/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 96
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 35
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 98/19
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 53
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 18/29
Synonyms
Purpura crassa Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1832
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 @ David Kirsh
6 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
Thais_melones_4.jpg
Purpura_melones_syntype.jpg
Stramonita_melones_1.jpg
Stramonita_melones_2.jpg
Thais_melones.jpg
Thais_melones_3.jpg