A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Terebra (Textilis-group) succincta

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Shell size 27 - 58 mm Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3502
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 444/12
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 294
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. E/11; Pl. 26/98
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 228; Pl. 52/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 58/14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 49/14
Shells of the Philippinesp 263/14
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 47/26
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 34; Pl. 31/ 1-7; Pl. 61
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/19
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 64-65; Pl. 17
Synonyms
Epitonium (Epitonium) fissum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Terebra cancellata Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833 : Moluccas
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 471; Pl. 36/27-28
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 26/98b
Terebra bermonti Lorois, M., 1857
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 6/2, p 389; Pl. 12/2
Terebra flavescens Deshayes, G.P., 1859 : Australia - Fiji
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 27, p 299
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 148/18
Living Terebras of the WorldPl. 26/98c
Guide to Australian Shellsp 58/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 49/3
Shells of Vietnamp 219
Terebra undatella Deshayes, G.P., 1859
Proc. Zool. Soc. Londonpt. 27, p 300
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 @ Roger Rule
4 C & C Ruscoe Collection
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Low Tide Shells
Terebra_flavescens_lectotype_19790094.jpg
Terebra_cancellata_QG_lectotype.jpg
Terebra_succincta.jpg
Terebra_succincta_4.jpg
Terebra_succincta_1.jpg
Terebra_succincta_2.jpg
Terebra_succincta_3.jpg