A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Scutus (Scutus) antipodes

(Montfort, P.D. de, 1810) Roman Shield/Duck's Bill Limpet;Elephant Fish; Shield Shell Shell size 25 - 153 mm Queensland, Australia - Tasmania; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyFISSURELLOIDEA
FamilyFISSURELLIDAE EMARGINULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 16/14
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 36
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 4/7
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 2/3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 33/14
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 24
Compendium of Seashellsp 24/3.2
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 6
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 59; Pl. 6/29
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 26
Synonyms
Scutus ambiguus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Scutus elongatus Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1817
Scutus anatinus Donovan, E., 1820 : Indo-Pacific
Indonesian Shells Ip 33/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 24/4.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 59
Scutus australis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Parmophorus convexus Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834 : Australia
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 3, p 322; Pl. 69/5-16
Scutus astrolabeus Hedley, C., 1917
Scutus veitchi Cotton, B.C., 1953
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 59
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Seashells of New South Wales
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
5 BIGAI
Scutus_antipodes_1.jpg
Parmophorus_convexus_syntype.jpg
Scutus_anatinus_2.jpg
Scutus_antipodes.jpg
Scutus_antipodes_4.jpg