A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Nassarius) mendicus

(Gould, A.A., 1850) Lean Dog Whelk; Western Lean Nassa Shell size 13 - 25 mm Kodiak Island, Alaska - C Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3, p 151-156
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 235/5
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 170; 570
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 67
Synonyms
Nassa acutangula Marrat, F.P., 1877
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 14
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
2 G Trappe
3 Femorale
4 Peter Egerton
Nassa_acutangula_holotype.jpg
Nassarius_mendicus_1.jpg
Nassarius_mendicus.jpg
Nassarius_mendicus_2.jpg