A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Semicassis undulata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Mediterranean Bonnet Shell size 60 - 130 mm Azores; Madeira; Canaries into Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 107
The Shell Handbookp 105
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 134
Compendium of Seashellsp 113/3.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 81/3
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 93; 319/390
European Seashells Volume 1p 261/14-17
Recent Cassidaep 55-56; 117/64
Vita MarinaVol. 46/1-2, p 66/10
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Buccinum bilineatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Recent Cassidaep 56
Buccinum trifasciatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Recent Cassidaep 56
Cassis sulcosa Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Recent Cassidaep 56
Semicassis variatum "Martyn, T." Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Recent Cassidaep 56
Semicassis ampullacea Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878
Semicassis crassa Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878
Semicassis elongata Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878
Semicassis varicosa Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1878
Semicassis levilabiata Gregorio, A. de, 1884
Cassis ventricosa "Martyn, T." Tryon, G.W., 1885
Recent Cassidaep 56
Semicassis excolore Pallary, P., 1900
Semicassis minima Pallary, P., 1900
Semicassis minor Pallary, P., 1900
Semicassis marchesi Bayer, F.M., 1935
Semicassis pusio Bayer, F.M., 1935
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Femorale
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
Phalium_granulatum_undulatum.jpg
Semicassis_undulata_5.jpg
Phalium_undulatum_1.jpg
Cassis_undulatum_2.jpg