A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.02 went live 18th April. This includes introducing the + to indicate fossil taxa.

Persististrombus latus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Bubonian Conch Shell size 70 - 165 mm W Africa; Cape Verdes; Ascension Island
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 102/1; Pl. 103/2, 4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 136/7
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 82
Compendium of Seashellsp 80/2.1
The Shell Handbookp 78
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/21; 53/6
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 79; 311/329
Shells of Gabonp 39/43a, b
West African Seashellsp 95; 96
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 132
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 105
Synonyms
Strombus fasciatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Strombus auratus Spalowsky, 1795
Lambis carnaria Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Lambis carnea Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Lambis fasciatus Gmelin, J.F., 1807
Strombus bubonius Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 79
Strombus dilatatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Strombus adansoni DeFrance, M.J.L., 1827
Strombus bubo Deshayes, G.P., 1833
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Aegean Shells
3 Shells Italia
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Lowtide Shells
Strombus_latus.jpg
Strombus_latus_1.jpg
Strombus_latus_2.jpg
Strombus_latus_3.jpg
Strombus_latus_4.jpg