A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Terestrombus fragilis

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Fragile Conch Shell size 25 - 53 mm W & C Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Molluscs of Okinawap 51/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 215/2, 7
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 57
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 132/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 78/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/12
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155; Pl. 21/13
Guide to Australian Shellsp 12/11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 9/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 67/9
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/22
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 93
Shells of Vietnamp 58; Pl. 16/11
Synonyms
Strombus dubius Swainson, W.A., 1823
Strombus bulbulus Sowerby, G.B. II, 1842 : Philippines
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Shells of Vietnamp 58
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Marcus Stigwan
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Guido Poppe
5 Gemme del Mare
6 Femorale
Terestrombus_fragilis_5.jpg
Strombus_fragilis.jpg
Strombus_fragilis_2.jpg
Terestrombus_fragilis_4.jpg
Strombus_fragilis_1.jpg
Strombus_fragilis_3.jpg