A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pteropurpura (Pteropurpura) centrifuga

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Centrifugal Murex Shell size 35 - 94 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Voy. "HMS Sulphur"1844, p 8; Pl. 3/7-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 277/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 141
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 353/337
Compendium of Seashellsp 142/2.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 92
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 88/16
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 50, 59
Murex Shells of the Worldp 130; Pl. 22/11
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 90
Synonyms
Murex speciosus Adams, A., 1855
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 23, p 121
Pterynotus swansoni Hertlein, L.G. & A.M. Strong, 1951
Zoologica ScriptaVol. 36/2, p 85
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Greg Daniell
4 Femorale
5 Gemme del Mare
Pteropurpura_centrifuga.jpg
Pteropurpura_centrifuga_1.jpg
Pteropurpura_centrifuga_centrifuga_4.jpg
Pteropurpura_centrifuga_2.jpg
Pteropurpura_centrifuga_3.jpg