A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cellana tramoserica

(Holten, H.S., 1802) Ariel/Variegated Limpet Shell size 20 - 65 mm S Queensland - S Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNACELLOIDEA
FamilyNACELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 12/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 31/3.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 35/3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 28
Australian Marine Shells Part 1Pl. 1/23
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 24
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Patella variegata Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1825
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Patella jacksonensis Lesson, R.P., 1831
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Patella jacksoniensis Lesson, R.P., 1831, "1830" : New South Wales, Australia
Voy. "La Coquille"Vol. 2/1, p 418/184 (1831)
Cellana variegata ariel Iredale, T., 1924
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 36
Cellana sontica Iredale, T., 1940 : Queensland, Australia
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Australian Museum, Sydney
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
7 Femorale
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
12 Eddie Hardy
13 Femorale
14 Eddie Hardy
15 Eddie Hardy
Cellana_tramoserica_holotype_75545.jpg
Patella_jacksoniensis_syntype.jpg
Cellana_tramoserica_4.jpg
Cellana_tramoserica_5.jpg
Cellana_tramoserica_2.jpg
Cellana_tramoserica_3.jpg
Cellana_tramoserica_6.jpg
Cellana_ornata_3935a.jpg
Cellana_tramoserica_3957.jpg
Cellana_ornata_3935.jpg
Cellana_ornata_3935b.jpg
Cellana_ornata_3935c.jpg
Cellana_tramoserica.jpg
Cellana_tramoserica_3958.jpg
Cellana_tramoserica_3958a.jpg