A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Patella (Scutellastra) barbara

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Barbara/Bearded Limpet Shell size 50 - 100 mm SW - SE Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyPATELLOIDEA
FamilyPATELLIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 3c
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 9/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 42
Compendium of Seashellsp 30/4.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 33/20
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 26
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 90
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Synonyms
Patella decemcostata major Turton, W.H. (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella plicata Born, I. von, 1778
Patella fungoides [Lightfoot, J.], 1786
Cat. Portland Mus.
Patella gorgonica [Lightfoot, J.], 1786
Cat. Portland Mus.
Patella cypria Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Patella plicaria Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Patella lamellata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Patella spinetum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Patella barbata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1819
Patella spinifera Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1819
Patella barbara ovalis (var.) Pilsbry, H.A., 1891
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella barbara plicata "Born, I. von" Turton, W.H., 1891
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella amphitrite amphitrite Turton, W.H., 1932 (worn specimen)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella amphitrite brunescens (var.) Turton, W.H., 1932 (worn specimen)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella amphitrite major Turton, W.H., 1932
Patella hera Turton, W.H., 1932 (worn specimen)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella nympha Turton, W.H., 1932 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella sowerbyi Turton, W.H., 1932 (juvenile)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella thetis Turton, W.H., 1932 (worn specimen)
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
Patella whitechurchi Turton, W.H., 1932
Malacological SocietyVol. 25/1, p 6
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 BIGAI
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Guido Poppe
5 Eddie Hardy
6 @ Sharpe Shells
7 Eddie Hardy
Patella_barbara_ovalis_syntype_50096.jpg
Patella_barbara_1.jpg
Patella_barbara_4.jpg
Patella_barbara.jpg
Patella_barbara_3973.jpg
Patella_barbara_2.jpg
Patella_barbara_3978.jpg