A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Naquetia barclayi

(Reeve, L.A., 1858) Annandale's/Barclay's Murex Shell size 50 - 107 mm Throughout Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 25, p 209; Pl. 38/2a, 2b
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 404; Pl. 80/1-10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 252/1-2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 87
Compendium of Seashellsp 133/3.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 87/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 34; Pl. 2/14
Murex Shells of the Worldp 80; Pl. 15/8
Chicoreus and related genera in Indo-West Pacificp 126; 171/434
Shells of Vietnamp 120; Pl. 34/5
NovapexVol. 9/2-3, p 56
Synonyms
Naquetia annandalei Preston, H.B., 1910
Pterynotus annandalei Preston, H.B., 1910 : India - Philippines - Australia
Rec. Indian Mus.Vol. 5, p 119/3
Indonesian Shells Ip 79/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 133/3.2; vi
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 34
Shells of the Philippinesp 129/6
Murex Shells of the Worldp 80; Pl. 15/9-10
Shells of Vietnamp 120
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 National Museum Wales
3 Felix Lorenz
4 Deepnreef
5 Aegean Shells
6 Aegean Shells
7 Deepnreef
8 Femorale
9 George Sangiouloglou
10 Mollusc Net Auctions
Naquetia_barclayi_1.jpg
Murex_barclayi_paralectotype.jpg
Naquetia_barclayi_9.jpg
Naquetia_barclayi.jpg
Naquetia_barclayi_2.jpg
Naquetia_barclayi_3.jpg
Naquetia_barclayi_yellow.jpg
Naquetia_annandalei_1.jpg
Naquetia_annandalei.jpg
Chicoreus_annandalei_2.jpg