A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oliva (Viduoliva) vidua

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Black/Moor Olive Shell size 28 - 70 mm Tropical Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 99/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 106/6
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 381/6-8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 194
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 208
Compendium of Seashellsp 192/3.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 114
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 124/6
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 135; Pl. 28/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 44/9-9b
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 35/9-9b
Shells of the Philippinesp 185/5a
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 53/5
Olive Shells of the Worldp 53/1
Olividaep 246-249
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 43/1-5, 20
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 235/13-14; 236/1-2, 9-10, 15
Oliva Shellsp 360; Pl. 2/5-6; 3/6; Pl. 25/1-2, 4, 8-10, 12; Pl. 26/1-2.4.6
Shells of Vietnamp 163; Pl. 48/9-10, 18
Synonyms
Oliva fusca Perry, G., 1811
Oliva (Oliva) maura Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1811 : Moluccas
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.p 420
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 208
Oliva (Oliva) fabreii Ducros De St.Germain, A.M.P., 1857 : Philippines
Rev. Crit. Genre Olivap 43; Pl. 2/18a-b
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 217/5-8
Oliva (Oliva) angustata Marrat, F.P., 1868 : Philippines - Indonesia & New Guinea
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 231/13-14
Oliva (Oliva) grata Marrat, F.P., 1871 : Philippines
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 208/33-34
Oliva (Oliva) mauritiana Marrat, F.P., 1871
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 40
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
5 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
6 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Femorale
9 Femorale
10 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
11 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
12 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
13 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
14 Eddie Hardy
Oliva_fabreii_syntype.jpg
Oliva_fabreii_syntype_1.jpg
Oliva_maura_syntype.jpg
Oliva_vidua_20130487.jpg
Oliva_vidua_5.jpg
Oliva_vidua_6.jpg
Oliva_vidua.jpg
Oliva_vidua_1.jpg
Oliva_vidua_2.jpg
Oliva_mascarena.jpg
Oliva_vidua_sp1_3.jpg
Oliva_vidua_sp1_1.jpg
Oliva_vidua_Robinson.jpg
Oliva_vidua_3399.jpg