A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Anachis (Costoanachis) avara

(Say, T., 1822) Greedy Dove Shell Shell size 8 - 19 mm Massachusetts, USA - Yucatán, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 198/9
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 176; 537
Recent Cancellariidaep 50
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Columbella cleta Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1846
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesColumbella, Pl. 15/13-14
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Of Sea and Shore
Anachis_avara_2.jpg
Columbella_cleta_syntype.jpg
Anachis_avara_4.jpg
Costoanachis_avara.jpg
Anachis_avara_1.jpg