A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Diaphana minuta

(Brown, C.T., 1827) Shell size 1.2 - 5.8 mm Circum-Arctic ; - Canaries & Mediterranean; - Massachusetts, USA; - Japan; - BC, Canada
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyCYLICHNOIDEA
FamilyDIAPHANIDAE DIAPHANINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 58-59; fig. 62
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 25; 235/1
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 96
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 60/2
Synonyms
Utriculus vitreus Unknown Author
Diaphana candida Brown, C.T., 1827
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 25
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 96
Diaphana pellucida Brown, C.T., 1827
Die europäischen Meeresschneckenp 25
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 96
Bulla hyalina Turton, 1834
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 96
Bulla debilis Gould, A.A., 1840
Am. Journ. Sci.Vol. 1/38, p 196-197
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 96
Bulla subangulata Møller, H.P.C., 1842
Die Europ. Meeres-Gehäuseschn. (Prosob.)
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 96
Amphisphyra expansa Jeffreys, J.G., 1865
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 96
Diaphana hyalina spirata Odhner, N.H.J., 1907
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 96
Utriculus tomlinianus Marshall, J.T., 1912 : W Scotland
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 13/11, p 334-335; Pl. 5/1
Diaphana brunnea Dall, W.H., 1919 : N Pacific
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Malacologia Ochotensis
Utriculus_tomlinianus_holotype.jpg
Diaphana_minuta.jpg