A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vokesimurex kiiensis

(Kuroda, T. in Kira, T., 1959) Kii Murex Shell size 50 - 100 mm S Japan - Queensland, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Col. Illustr. Shells of Japan (Osaka)p 58
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 284; Pl. 20/6-9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 253/8
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 158
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 90/16
Compendium of Seashellsp 131/1.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 31; Pl. 1/10
Murex Shells of the Worldp 67; Pl. 11/14; Pl. 13/5
Seashells of South East Asiap 56
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 110-112
Synonyms
Murex rectirostris senkakuensis Shikama, T., 1970
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 Greg Daniell
4 Greg Daniell
5 Greg Daniell
6 Greg Daniell
7 George Sangiouloglou
8 Femorale
9 BIGAI
10 Mike's Seashell Collection
11 Guido Poppe
Vokesimurex_kiiensis_7.jpg
Vokesimurex_kiiensis_8.jpg
Vokesimurex_kiiensis_9.jpg
Vokesimurex_kiiensis_10.jpg
Haustellum_kiiensis_5.jpg
Vokesimurex_kiiensis_nagaidesu_4.jpg
Vokesimurex_kiiensis_2.jpg
Murex_kiiensis_3.jpg
Haustellum_kiiensis.jpg
Haustellum_kiiensis_1.jpg
Vokesimurex_kiiensis_4.jpg