A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littoraria (Protolittoraria) undulata

(Gray, J.E., 1839) Undulate Periwinkle Shell size 10 - 25 mm E Africa - Samoa & Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 41/8
Molluscs of Okinawap 45/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 183/3-5, 10
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 44
Compendium of Seashellsp 57/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 46/19
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 144; Pl. 18/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 6/8
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 253/13, 18
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 5/10
Littorinid Molluscs of . . Indo-Pacific Regionp 216
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 106
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/19
Seashells of South East Asiap 25
Shells of Vietnamp 52; Pl. 8/14
Synonyms
Littorina tenuis Philippi, R.A., 1846
Shells of Vietnamp 52
Littorina columna Jonas, J.H. in Philippi, R.A., 1847
Shells of Vietnamp 52
Littorina acuminata Gould, A.A., 1849
Shells of Vietnamp 52
Littorina scabra concolor Weinkauff, H.C., 1878
Shells of Vietnamp 52
Littorina undulata contracta Nevill, G., 1885
Shells of Vietnamp 52
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Conchylinet
3 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
4 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
5 Guido Poppe
6 Olivier Caro
Littoraria_undulata_figspec.jpg
Littoraria_undulata_5.jpg
Littoraria_undulata_3.jpg
Littoraria_undulata_4.jpg
Littorina_undulata_1.jpg
Littoraria_undulata_2.jpg