A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hexaplex (Trunculariopsis) rosarium

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Rosy-mouth Murex Shell size 50 - 200 mm Cape Verdes - Angola
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten IIp 140
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 328; Pl. 42/1-10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 257/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 164
Compendium of Seashellsp 134/3.3
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126; 339/525
Shells of Gabonp 69/110 - 112
West African Seashellsp 146-147
ApexVol. 11/3-4, p 41/52-53; 43/57-58; 45/59-60
Synonyms
Hexaplex duplex auct. non Röding, P.F., 1798
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126
Purpura imperialis Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Murex melonulus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 171
Murex ananus Hinds, R.B., 1844
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 12, p 127
Murex beckii Philippi, R.A., 1847
Abb. Besch. Conchyl. Mit. deutscher Conch.Pl. 2/1
Murex sowerbianus Poirier, J., 1883 : Congo
Nouv. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat.Sér. 2 5, p 78
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 42/7
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 126
Murex pomiformis Locard, E.A.A., 1897 : Cape Verde, Senegal
Exp. Sci. Travailleur et TalismanVol. 1, p 308
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 42/8
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shell Dimension.com
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Eng's Auctions
8 Guido Poppe
Hexaplex_rosarium_6.jpg
Hexaplex_rosarium_3.jpg
Murex_sowerbianus_syntype.jpg
Murex_pomiformis_syntype.jpg
Hexaplex_rosarium.jpg
Hexaplex_rosarium_1.jpg
Hexaplex_rosarium_4.jpg
Hexaplex_rosarium_2.jpg