A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Haliotis (Haliotis) ovina ovina

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Sheep's Ear/Oval Abalone Shell size 20 - 102 mm Maldives - S Japan - N Australia - Tonga
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3691
Indonesian Shells Ip 31/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 20; 21/2
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 98; Pl. 13/1, 4-6
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 68-69; Pl. 26-27
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 20/1-2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 4/2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 18
Compendium of Seashellsp 22/2.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49; Pl. 4/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 2/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 1/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 25/3
Seashells of South East Asiap 16
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) caelata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 27
Haliotis (Haliotis) latilabris Philippi, R.A., 1848
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 49
Shells of Vietnamp 27; Pl. 1/20
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 George Sangiouloglou
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Ricardo Vega Luz
4 unattributed/auction
5 Femorale
Haliotis_ovina_2.jpg
Haliotis_ovina.jpg
Haliotis_ovina_3.jpg
Haliotis_ovina_4.jpg
Haliotis_ovina_1.jpg