A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Eratoena sulcifera sulcifera

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1832) Shell size 2.5 - 5 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyERATOIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 109
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 213
Cowries and their relatives of Southern Africap 191
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 201
Synonyms
Ovulum corrugatum Hinds, R.B., 1844
Seashells of New South Wales
Eratoena schmeltziana Crosse, H., 1867
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 213
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
3 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Felix Lorenz
6 Zoosymposia
7 Femorale
8 Baroque Cabinet
9 BIGAI
Erato_sulcifera_neotype.jpg
Ovulum_corrugatum_syntype.jpg
Ovulum_corrugatum_syntype_1.jpg
Proterato_sulcifera_1.jpg
Eratoena_sulcifera_6.jpg
Erato_sulcifera_5.jpg
Proterato_sulcifera_4.jpg
Erato_sulcifera_3.jpg
Eratoena_sulcifera.jpg