A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Oliva (Acutoliva) jaspidea

Duclos, P.L., 1835 Duclos' Olive Shell size 18 - 33 mm Tahiti; Marquesas; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Genre Olive, Pl. 8/9-10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 376/4
Olividaep 38-39
Oliva Shellsp 318; Pl. 9/1, 4, 6
ApexVol. 11/3-4, p 175/14
Synonyms
Oliva duclosiana Jay, J.C., 1850
Olividaep 42
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 154
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Vull's Shells
3 Vull's Shells
4 Vull's Shells
Oliva_jaspidea_syntype.jpg
Oliva_jaspidea_3.jpg
Oliva_jaspidea_4.jpg
Oliva_jaspidea_2.jpg