A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melongena corona

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) American/Common/King's/(Florida) Crown Conch Shell size 25 - 205 mm E Florida, USA - NE Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyMELONGENIDAE MELONGENINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 196/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 162
The Shell Handbookp 136
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 106/3
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 202
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 109
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 27
Compendium of Seashellsp 175/3.3
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 74, 696; 560
The Sanibel Kaleidoscope 1st & 2nd editionsp 42; 57
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 72
Synonyms
Buccinum trames [Lightfoot, J.], 1786
Neptunea coronamexicana Röding, P.F., 1798
Buccinum ornatum Say, T., 1822
Melongena pyruloides DeKay, J.E., 1843 : Mexico
Catalog of the . . . Fasciolariidaep 170
Melongena belknapi Petit de la Saussaye, S., 1852 : Florida, USA
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 3, p 65-66; Pl. 2/5
Melongena subcoronata Heilprin, A., 1887
Melongena aspinosa Dall, W.H., 1890
Melongena inspinata Richards, H.G., 1933
Melongena incurvata Lermond, 1936
Melongena sargenti Emery & Lermond, 1936
Melongena trinodulosa Emery & Lermond, 1936
Melongena mulletensis Van Hyning, 1940
Melongena winnerae Petuch, E.J., 2004
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
5 Shells Passion
Melongena_corona_1.jpg
Melongena_belknapi_syntype.jpg
Melongena_corona_2.jpg
Melongena_corona_3.jpg
Melongena_corona_4.jpg