A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Contradusta walkeri walkeri

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832) Walker's Cowry Shell size 14 - 39 mm E Africa - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE ERRONEINAE ERRONEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 556-557
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 285; 286/6-7, 18
The Cowries of Seychellesp 27/24; Pl. XII/24
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 5, Pl. 1418/3
Synonyms
Cypraea amabilis Jousseaume, F.P., 1881
Rev. Mag. Zoologie, ParisVol. 7/3, p 347
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 556
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 128
Shells of Vietnamp 78
Contradusta walkeri continens merista (var.) Iredale, T., 1939
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 182
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 128
Shells of Vietnamp 78
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Pasquale Fazzini
6 Atoll Shells
7 Taurus
8 Shells Italia
9 Thierry Dandrimont
Cypraea_walkeri_walkeri_hypotype.jpg
Cypraea_amabilis_syntype.jpg
Contradusta_walkeri_walkeri_5.jpg
Cypraea_walkeri_walkeri_7.jpg
Cypraea_walkeri.jpg
Cypraea_walkeri_walkeri_4.jpg
Cypraea_walkeri_1.jpg
Cypraea_walkeri_2.jpg
Cypraea_walkeri_walkeri_3.jpg