A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.07 went live 15/08/2014.

Babylonia spirata spirata

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Spiral Babylon Shell size 33 - 75 mm Pakistan - Sri Lanka - Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyBABYLONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 292/2, 5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 196
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 135
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 105
Compendium of Seashellsp 173/3.1
Shell Encyclopediap 152
The Shell Handbookp 128
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 101/12
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 4, Add. 1
Indian Shells, The Book ofp 69/10
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 144
Seashells of South East Asiap 63
Indonesian Shells Ip 91/5
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 117; Pl. 1/5-6
Synonyms
Nassa molliana Chemnitz, J.H., 1780
Buccinum spiratum alborubra (f) Spalowsky, 1795
Muséum Démidoffp 178
Eburna chrysostoma Sowerby, G.B. II, 1866
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 117
Eburna immaculata Jousseaume, F.P., 1883
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 8, p 192; Pl. 10/2
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 118
Babylonia valentina Shikama, T. & M. Horikoshi, 1963
National Science Museum, TokyoVol. 8/2, p 117
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
5 Femorale
6 Atoll Shells
7 Guido Poppe
Babylonia_spirata_3.jpg
Eburna_immaculata_holotype.jpg
Babylonia_spirata.jpg
Babylonia_spirata_5.jpg
Babylonia_spirata_1.jpg
Babylonia_spirata_4.jpg
Babylonia_spirata_2.jpg